PPE

Our CEO Bodo Lehwald presents the correct use of PSAgA during a training in Austria.

When do I need PPE - Personal protective equipment against falls from a height?

If the safety and health of employees is no longer adequately ensured by technical and organisational measures, the employer is obliged to provide personal protective equipment (PPE).

Personal protective equipment against falls from a height is used, for example, in the construction industry, for maintenance and repair work, in the chemical industry, in elevator construction, assembly and demolition work, in theatres, etc. The employer is obliged to provide personal protective equipment.

When PPE against falls from a height is used, individual parts or subsystems are combined to form a fully functional system.

For proper application, instructions for use, operating instructions and regular instruction of employees based on the risk assessment are absolutely essential.

When must instruction take place?

  • before first use (initial instruction)
  • once a year (repeat instruction)
  • on special occasions (accident, near miss)
  • specific instructions are required for use in external operations and on construction sites

In addition, the PPE against falls from a height must be tested in accordance with the operating conditions, but at least once a year. (DGUV Rule 112-198, DGUV Rule 112-199)

In our current training overview you will also find seminars on the subject of "Working at height training (PPE)" and "Instruction in the use of personal protective equipment against falls from a height".

For more information please send us an inquiry. Simply send an e-mail to info(at)hseq-experts.com or contact us by telephone at 04921 99 77 77 - 0.